Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates

Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):48.08Median Price Target:60.00
Price - 52 Week High64.44Diff from Prev Close:11.92
Price - 52 Week Low46.16% Difference:24.79%
Price Date (Latest):08/16/17  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy6
2-Buy11
3-Hold10
4-Underperform0
5-Sell0
Mean Recommendation: 2.2

Buy
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 192.273.980.442.09945-18.19
AnnualDec 181.482.690.471.492489-16.30
AnnualDec 170.420.740.240.3921126-11.39
QuarterlySep 170.150.260.080.1420114-12.97
QuarterlyDec 170.320.560.180.322077-11.05
QuarterlyMar 180.320.710.090.271868-19.11
QuarterlyJun 180.310.650.080.301857-21.25
Long Term Growth N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Actuals -
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 16-1.41-1.34-5.54
QuarterlySep 16-0.22-0.2614.11
QuarterlyDec 16-0.27-0.23-19.72
QuarterlyMar 17-0.13-0.12-8.61
QuarterlyJun 170.060.0514.71
AnnualDec 150.850.92-7.62
AnnualDec 142.202.65-16.85
Reference Information -
Last Actual (FY0):-1.41
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:-39.34
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:69.79
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters

Mean Earnings Estimates are calculated by First Call based on the earnings projections made by the analysts who cover Energen. Please note that any opinions, estimates or forecasts regarding Energen's performance made by these analysts (and therefore the Mean estimate numbers) are theirs alone and do not represent opinions, forecasts or predictions of Energen or its management. Energen does not by its reference above or distribution imply its endorsement of or concurrence with such information, conclusions or recommendations.


Historical financial information is provided by Thomson Reuters. Energen makes no representations or warranties with respect to the information contained herein and takes no responsibility for supplementing, updating, or correcting any such information.



Webcasts and Presentations

Q2 2017 Energen Earnings Conference Call
08/08/17 8:30 a.m. ET
Supporting Materials
Download Event Supporting Material 2Q17 Conference Call Slides

Energen at J.P. Morgan 2017 Energy Equity Conference
06/26/17 2:20 p.m. ET
Supporting Materials
Download Event Supporting Material J.P. Morgan 2017 Energy Equity Conference

Investor Toolkit

RSS FeedsRSS Feeds
E-mail AlertsE-mail Alerts
Corporate Governance