Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates

Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):51.88Median Price Target:70.00
Price - 52 Week High64.44Diff from Prev Close:18.12
Price - 52 Week Low38.11% Difference:34.93%
Price Date (Latest):04/19/17  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy7
2-Buy14
3-Hold8
4-Underperform0
5-Sell0
Mean Recommendation: 2.0

Buy
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 193.295.301.133.32912-5.37
AnnualDec 181.883.330.241.8926510-1.98
AnnualDec 170.491.16-0.400.4627712-13.88
QuarterlyMar 17-0.11-0.01-0.17-0.132551028.80
QuarterlyJun 170.030.14-0.120.0224312-54.16
QuarterlySep 170.200.42-0.070.1924510-9.32
QuarterlyDec 170.370.73-0.060.382469-4.03
Long Term Growth 28.1528.1528.1528.151000.00
Actuals -
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 16-1.41-1.34-5.54
QuarterlyMar 16-0.64-0.663.69
QuarterlyJun 16-0.28-0.3621.94
QuarterlySep 16-0.22-0.2614.11
QuarterlyDec 16-0.27-0.23-19.72
AnnualDec 150.850.92-7.62
AnnualDec 142.202.65-16.85
Reference Information -
Last Actual (FY0):-1.41
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:-35.37
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:66.62
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters

Mean Earnings Estimates are calculated by First Call based on the earnings projections made by the analysts who cover Energen. Please note that any opinions, estimates or forecasts regarding Energen's performance made by these analysts (and therefore the Mean estimate numbers) are theirs alone and do not represent opinions, forecasts or predictions of Energen or its management. Energen does not by its reference above or distribution imply its endorsement of or concurrence with such information, conclusions or recommendations.


Historical financial information is provided by Thomson Reuters. Energen makes no representations or warranties with respect to the information contained herein and takes no responsibility for supplementing, updating, or correcting any such information.



Webcasts and Presentations

Q1 2017 Energen Earnings Conference Call
05/05/17 11:00 a.m. ET

Scotia Howard Weil 45th Annual Energy Conference
03/27/17 8:00 a.m. ET
Supporting Materials
Download Event Supporting Material Scotia Howard Weil 45th Annual Energy Conference

Investor Toolkit

RSS FeedsRSS Feeds
E-mail AlertsE-mail Alerts
Financial Tear SheetFinancial Tear Sheet
Corporate Governance